Solved

Dual Fifo Problems

Posted on 1998-06-30
10
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I do a clean install of Windows 95, it doesn't configure the hard drive controllers as dual fifo.  I'm wondering how to correct this problem myself.  O.K.  Let's see.  I have an Asus TXP4 motherboard with an Intel 233/MMX processor.  And yes, I have two hard drives connected to it.  The two hard drives are on IDE 1 and my CD-ROM drive is on IDE 2.  Shouldn't Windows 95 set the darn things up for me automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:Scully
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1136717
What Motherboard?  do you have two drives connected to one IDE?  Please provide more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scully
ID: 1136718
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scully
ID: 1136719
Edited text of question
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1136720
Scully. This is very simple: just download IDE busmaster drivers
and install them. ftp://ftp.asus.com/pub/Drivers/bmide-95.exe

Just make one thing: before istallation, pull out SoundBlaster
card from case, then install BM drivers, make sure you don't have
conflicts, then insert SB card back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scully
ID: 1136721
O.K.  By some miracle busuka I came to the same conclusion and have already downloaded that file to my system.  I'll let you know how it goes.  By the way, do you have any idea if I'll have the same problem with Windows 98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scully
ID: 1136722
O.K.  By some miracle busuka I came to the same conclusion and have already downloaded that file to my system.  I'll let you know how it goes.  By the way, do you have any idea if I'll have the same problem with Windows 98?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136723
Probably won't have that problem with Windows 98 because it comes with over 350 mb of drivers on the install CD.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1136724
When you'll encounter problems with Win98 (if any), post here question
and we'll deal with them. :-]
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 100 total points
ID: 1136725
did you run the patch for the TX chip set?  it should have been included with you Motherboard.  and about the win98 you should not have the same problem.  The problem with win95 is due to win95 was released before the Tx chipset and therefor didn't have native support.


Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scully
ID: 1136726
I'll tell you what, Windows 98 has totally blown my mind.  I went ahead and installed it and it configured every piece of hardware I have with NO errors!  I was having a heart attack.  All of the updates for my motherboard were apparently included in Windows 98, so my computer is up and running, very well I might add.  Thank you guys for all your help.  I'll definitely be back here a lot!!!

Michelle (Scully)
0