Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Install

Posted on 1998-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
  Can I install MS SQL Server6.5 on PDC or BDC?
I am puzzled because I have seen the advices that
do not install MS SQL Server6.5 on PDC or BDC  ,
but now I hope I can install MS SQL Server6.5 on
PDC or BDC.Can I do it?
   
0
Comment
Question by:jianl
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1091638
Yes you can. The warnings are there because DC duties can take a lot of processor cycles and if you need to take the server down for maintenance on the SQL part, you have to take down a DC as well. Our development team has its own domain for testing, and uses one computer for PDC, SQL Server, and Exchange Server as well. It works (I credit lots of RAM), but SQL can drag.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1091639
jianl, pls provide comment why you rejected the given answer. It will help us to help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lekshmikr earned 100 total points
ID: 1091640
SQL server can be installed on NT server ,be it a PDC or a BDC.
It does not count because SQL server is only a service running on NT.
It can be configured to work independently of NT users when configured to work with the "Standard"  mode.
0