Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change color twice without see the change

Posted on 1998-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

I have a form.panel1.color = clsilver.
i want to print the panel and i have to change the color of the panel in clwhite.

 Form.Panel1.color:=clwhite
 Form.print;
 Form.Panel1.color:=clsilver

But i dont want to the person to see the change of color on the screen.
Is there any method or command to not change the color on screen?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sierra20
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michaue
ID: 1356721
I don't know how to do that exactly, but you can by doing a hide on the form, before the print event, (still having your change panel colour inbetween).

Then design a small form with borderstyle none, to display a message to the user, something like "PLEASE WAIT WHILE THE FORM IS PRINTING".

Change the colour of the panel back and close the second form after the print event and then show the first one ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356722
Another way, maybe is this :

Capture the bitmap of the form, do your color manipulations on this one and print the bitmap.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 150 total points
ID: 1356723
sierra20

Use the LockWindowUpdate API call to lock the updateing etc...

LockWindowUpdate(Form1.Handle);

Check the help file out for futher usage etc...

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sierra20
ID: 1356724
Thanks Boris, it was exactly what i was looking for.
0