[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HTML Text Help

Posted on 1998-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
HELP...
How do you make text highlighted(for lack of a better term). Take your mouse and scroll over some text on a webpage, notice how the text gets blocked off... is there a way i can get the text on my page to look like that permanantly. is there a way? if so what would be the code.
0
Comment
Question by:Skadfather
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844478
You mean giving some words a different color ??

<font color="#00FFFF">this is another color permanently</font>



0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christian_Wenz earned 800 total points
ID: 1844479
I think the correct term for this is "inverted". You can do this like that:

<TABLE><TR><TD BGCOLOR="blue"><FONT COLOR="white">Your text goes here</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE>

However this won't work with all browsers, especially not with older ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skadfather
ID: 1844480
Thank you so much, i have been trying to figure it out for a couple weeks now. thanx. if you want to see what it's going to look like on my page it should be up soon.

the address is:
www.members.tripod.com/~godfatherj
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1844481
You could also use Cascading Style Sheets... here is the sample code

This has no background <A STYLE="bgcolor:red">This has a red background</A> nor does this...

This works in all 4.x browsers and may work in 3.x... Thought I would let you know.
0