Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controls in a DLL with 3D appearance

Posted on 1998-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've got a splitter window in a DLL. One of its panes is a CFormView, where I have to dynamically create edit and combo boxes in runtime. The controls appear but they do not present the 3DCTL appearance. I set the 3DCTL property of the form view with no results. Then i tried with the Enable3dControls() function, getting an assertion "This function cannot be called from a DLL".

How can i get 3d controls????
0
Comment
Question by:opacios
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chacko
ID: 1318576
You can probably try in the dialog template itself to set the parameter. You can do it in the oncreate method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opacios
ID: 1318577
I've tried it but it doesn't work. Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:opacios
ID: 1318578
I'm afraid i've rejected your answer, chacko. It wasn't my intention....

Thank you very much for your attention.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1318579
Did you call Enable3dControls() from EXE that loads your DLL
0
 

Author Comment

by:opacios
ID: 1318580
Yes, I did it. I think the problem is that the controls are created in runtime...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhirbrat earned 300 total points
ID: 1318581
Try calling the below line in your code just before creating the controls from a DLL.

AFX_MANAGE_STATE(AfxGetModuleState());

Remember this line and the creation of control code sholud be in the same function.

0