Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

boot up

Posted on 1998-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
getting a MSGSRV32 - KRNL386.EXE on regular boot up
Windows will work in safe mode
0
Comment
Question by:Harmar
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756656
Give us a little insight on your computer, i.e. hardware installed, software installed. You may be haveing a video driver problem. Try changing your desktop in safe mode to 800x600 256k color and reboot and let me know what happens. Have you installed any new software recently? When did this error start happening?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harmar
ID: 1756657
Packerdbell legend 100cd I reinstalled windows 95
It has two hard drives c: has 450mb d: has 1,500 mb
panasonic cdrom

the error started right after I reinstalled windows95

The monitor change did not work still has the msgsrv32 error
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756658
Try setting Windows to standard Vga driver at 640x480 16k color in the display panel under settings and reboot your computer. Did you install Windows over an existing version or did you format c: or delete the Windows directory first?


Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Harmar
ID: 1756659
I deltree windows then i reinstalled windows

standard vga did not work
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756660
Are you getting the error right after installation without anything else installed yet? Are you installing to the C: drive I would imagine and not the D: drive? Try deleting the find fast icon from the startup group in Windows and restarting. Check your CMOS settings to make sure that they all match the components in your system. Let me know how you make out.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harmar
ID: 1756661
Changed monitor setting to standard vga 640 x 480 , 256 color it didn't work.  Turned computer off for a couple of hours.  Turned it on, changed it to 600x800 16 true color and it is working fine.  During boot up it still does not recognize d: drive, I will ctrl+alt+del twice and it recognizes the d drive!  Weird huh?  Thanks for you help!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756662
Make sure that your CMOS settings are correct for the D: drive, save the information you want to keep to your C: drive and then delete the partition on D with fdisk, recreate it, format it and see if you any more problems with it. The fat table on it may be messed up.
Oh, and your very welcome!

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1756663
Harmar,

Is this a Win95 upgrade?  If so, disconnect your D: and use your PB recovery software to start over.  Then apply your Win95 upgrade.  Then reattach your D:, fdisk itand format it.  If the problem presists, let me know the 84... number from the back of your computer (the middle number on the barcoded label), how much memory, and the manufacturer of your D drive.  I'll give Pakcard Bell a call and see if this can be resolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chunsaker
ID: 1756664
Hiya, I work on a lot of packard bells. (Poor me.) I'd try removing anything in your startup (including services) then the next thing would be memory. Amazing the number of errors that I'm seeing due to memory recently.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ironheardt earned 100 total points
ID: 1756665
remove anything in your startup like chunsaker said, packard bells are notorious for these kinds of problems. I would seriously think about getting a new ( brand ) of computer.
0