Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mdi parent border

Posted on 1998-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have found how to make mdi parent borders present with the createparams procedure, but i want to make the parent borders disappear. I have my parent with "none" border style selected, but when I maximize it, there is still the 3d border around the edges. Is there an api value i can pass to createparams to make these go away?
0
Comment
Question by:billy1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1356775
billy1

Check the SystemParametersInfo API Call...

I seem to remeber there is a option for SetBorder and SetNonClientMetrixBorder etc...

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:billy1
ID: 1356776
I am not sure when I would use that api call. Could you give me an example?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 120 total points
ID: 1356777
Try the following :

                      In OnCreate-method of Main form put

                      begin
                        SetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE, GetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE) and
                      not WS_EX_CLIENTEDGE);
                        SetWindowPos(Handle, 0,0,0,0,0, SWP_NOMOVE or SWP_NOSIZE or
                      SWP_FRAMECHANGED);
                      end;

Zif.
0