[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ACER M/B and CD Install problem

Posted on 1998-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Tried installing a TEAC 4x CD and HD keeps locking up. Changed cable, tried connecting to IDE2 pins, tried jumper settings, tried expansion card. H/D won't boot as long as the CD is hooked to a cable. Tried connecting as a 2nd IDE device to IDE1 pins with the H/D as well as to the IDE2 pins. It won't even boot into '95 so I can use the control panel for new hardware installation feature, What gives? Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:1EagleStar
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136730
Is the acer cdrom setup as master drive and in bios second ide interface is enabled?  It seems that the jumper for slave master may not be correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1136731
Have you tried the CDROM in another machine? It sounds like the CDROM may be faulty.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbrinkme
ID: 1136732
What type of machine do you have?  How old is the motherboard?  Is the cdrom eide or ide or other?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136733
Try cabling the TEAC 4X CD-ROM into the port on your sound-card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1136734
Sounds like a Bad CD Rom
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcguir earned 200 total points
ID: 1136735
In this case usually the jumpers for MASTER/SLAVE are not set correctly, or the hard drive does not support this configuration. EIther set those jumpers and change them accordingly in the BIOS, or put the CDROM on another EIDE channel and change the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1EagleStar
ID: 1136736
This quantity of responses was completely unexpected. I thought I'd get one nebulous and generic response and, instead, had several good ones.  Finally a service worth www space.  Thanks!
0