Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creatin Components At Runetime

Posted on 1998-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I declare the onclick procedure of a self created component ?

Greetings!
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:dx15ti
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dx15ti
ID: 1356780
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 300 total points
ID: 1356781
Yo,
you have to provide a TNotifyEvent typed method.

procedure Form1.RuntimeButtonClick(Sender : TObject);
begin
  // ...stuff
end;

procedure Form1.CreateRuntimeButton;
var RuntimeButton : TButton;
begin
  RuntimeButton := TButton.Create(Self);
  RuntimeButton.Parent := Self;
  RuntimeButton.OnClick := RuntimeButtonClick;
end;

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1356782
This is the way you can declare it. It doesn't work themn yet, it is just for the storage.

type
  TMyComp = class(TGraphicControl)
  private
    FOnClick : TNotifyEvent;
    ..
  published
    property OnClick : TNotifyEvent
      read FNotifyEvent
      write FNotifyEvent;
  end;

To make it work on an OnClick add the following:

You have to call the notifyevent the following way from one of the protected procedures of the base class:

if Assigned(FOnClick) then FOnClick(Self);

This code can be inside

MouseDown or MouseUp (don't forget to add the override directive and caslling the inherited procedures.

Regards Jacco

Oops just too late. I understood your question differently.
d003303 answered the runtime part of the question. I thought you wanted to declare an OnClick property in a custom component...

Good luck

0