Solved

3.1 mess..

Posted on 1998-07-01
10
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi once again ..well I installed the cd rom sucessfully yesterday (thanks again for your help)and then proceeded to install w95 over 3.1. Worked fine when I rebooted ...then the cdrom dissapeared..the hard drive dissapeared and now all is gone..woes on Canada's birthday cause everything here in Montreal is shut down.
I cannot format the hard drv. 'cause I only have a w95 emergency boot disk and this doesn't seem to do the trick      ( lesson #1435 for me ...ALways have a  back-up boot disk for any OS I use!!).
In short can anyone tell me where I can dnload a 3.1 emergency boot disk so I can format the hard drive and try the whole process again....or any other sugestions? Am really stuck so any help will be most appreciated.
ps.....the machine I'm working on is a 486/66 w/ 20 meg mem.
0
Comment
Question by:robtbis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
Comment Utility
robtbis,

Do you have a set of MS-DOS disks ?  Any version at all.

The installation disk should be bootable. Any bootable floppy should do. Don't remember, but  Win31 setup disk might be bootable (worth a try).

Modified Lesson #1435 :

Have AT LEAST 2 bootable floppies that have been tested and worked. If you only have one, you can bet it won't boot when you need it to.

Good Luck.

Steve


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
Comment Utility
robtbis,

Almost forgot.

You should delete your duplicate question and save the points.

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
Comment Utility
do you need to install win 3.1 and dos?  win 95 will install on a blank formatted hard drive without dos or windows 3.1.  if you want to do this let me know and i'll direct you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
Comment Utility
oops - almost forgot, format.com is in the win95 directory on the windows 95 cd. they hid it in win95_02.cab.  you can extract it from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
Comment Utility
When you say all is lost, does this mean you get no boot at all?  What's the point at which your comptuer gives up?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davidbchen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
robtbis,

I have a course of action for you but I can tell you now that it isn't that easy.  If you have fooled around with the config.sys and autoexec.bat before, that experience will come in handy.  You stated that you created a Win95 emergency disk.  I'll assume that you got it from when you installed 95 and it asked you to create the disk.  The disk contains two very important pieces of software.  One is fdisk and the other is format.  When migrating from 3.X to 95, you may wish to change your file system to fat32 from fat16.  This will help system performance as well as increase HD space.  I'm going to give you a list of umbrella instructions and hopefully should get you sitting in win95 rather nicely.

(All these instructions are working off the assumption that you know DOS and that the HD is working properly and set up correctly in the bios.  If your HD doesn't work, I will need to create new instructions.)
1.  Go into your bios and make sure virus protection is turned off.  (Having it on will crash the startup of the installation.)
2.  Insert the emergency disk and use run fdisk.  If you are using a newer version of Win95, it should ask you if you wish to enable large disk support.  You should say yes.  This is what enables fat32 which is recommended.  If it doesn't ask you, you are likely using an older version of win95 and don't have this support
3.  You will see a menu.  Delete any partitions that are on the drive and create a new partition which utilizes the entire drive. ie.  4 gig HD, make a 4 gig partition.
NOTE:  Being that your computer is old, it might not support a drive larger than a specific size.  You may need to consult the white papers on your motherboard.
4.  You will be asked to restart the computer after creating the partition.
5.  After the restart, format the the drive with this command:
format c:/u/s  What this will do is format the drive and put a system on there so it will not require a floppy disk to boot.
6.  Next, install the cdrom drivers for your computer.  It should be available from the cdrom manufacturer's homepage incase you don't have it. (I'm assuming that you have win95 on a cdrom).  You may or may not need to copy mscdex.exe from another computer if the installer assumes (Gee, alot of assuming going on) you have it already.
7.  Restart the computer so that you have access to your cdrom.
8.  Make a directory called win95
9.  Go to the win95 directory on the windows 95 cdrom and copy it's entire contents into the win95 directory that is on your hard drive.
10.  Go into the win95 directory on your HD and run setup.  Reason I recommend running the installation from the HD is because alot of times after the installation, the cdrom may not be accessable(as was in your case).  This helps to elimanate problems.  You can delete the directory after the installation.
11.  Go on with the windows 95 setup and follow instructions.

If you need more details on any one part, let me know.  Like I said before, these are umbrella instructions.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidbchen
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention, when you change your file system to fat32, your boot disks from DOS wont work.  THe disk will boot but you won't have access to the HD.  From this point on, you will need a windows startup disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
Comment Utility
has anyone else noticed - or have any input on - EXTREMELY slow scandisk operation with fat32?  This makes me wonder if it's such a trivial matter.  (my $.02 on the matter)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidbchen
Comment Utility
kmarf,

Scan disk for me runs faster on FAT32 than on FAT16.  Even the defrag runs faster.  I don't know why you are having slow scans with fat32.


0
 

Author Comment

by:robtbis
Comment Utility
Thanks David Chen.......your suggestion of copying the win-95 files to the hdd worked...installed fine but the dam cd-ron still cant be found. Could be jumpers or a hardware problem ...that, I can test this week at work. Perfect solution...thanks and so long for now.  Bob
0