Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win98 setup problem

Posted on 1998-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On a re-formatted WD 1.2GB HD, when I start the WIN98 CD, I get a "suwin application Error" message and set-up aborts
0
Comment
Question by:awilkas
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756686
Try running setup with the /id /in switches and let me know what happens.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1756687
And don't forget disable virus protection in BIOS setup
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 200 total points
ID: 1756688
Try this:
Save all needed information from your hard drive on to a disk.
Type: fdisk at the command prompt and delete your excisting partition. Create a new primary disk partition and make it active.
Restart with the win98 cd-rom setup boot disk.
Exit the setup process taking you to the dos-prompt. From the a:drive type "format c: /s/u"
when finished reload your cd-rom drivers from your floppy disk supplied with your drive. Restart.
At the c: prompt type "md win98". Insert the win98 cd and from the folder win98 that you have just created type "copy d:\win98 *.*"
When finished, remove the cd and type setup.
Win98 should now continue to install without fault. Also, by copying the .cab files across, you have made it unessesary for you to need the cd ever again! ALL drivers are now stored on your computer for future use.

HOPE THIS HELPS!


JELL
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilkas
ID: 1756689
Thanks
0