Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Based  Win95 instalation

Posted on 1998-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to know if somebody of you in sometime do a server based instalation of Win95 and if it works without any problem and which recomendations can you give me about it.
0
Comment
Question by:crojasbnv
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756690
Is it a safe instalation, Why?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1756691
If it's an NT 4 server, you can install 95 to any client machine dead easily.
(on the NT machine) - Go into Program, Admin tools (common), make installation client disk. Choose to make a 95 client disk. You'll need the NT4 cd in the drive.
Put the floppy produced in your client and boot up. You will hopefully get connected across the network to the NT4 Server CD. Now 95 installation begins.

Yes you get windows 95 on the NT 4 server CD as well!

Then continue as a normal install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756692
I have to say in one Netware 4.11 Server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1756693

Yes, I've loaded Win95 to several PCs from a server. I'd recommend doing the following;

1. Create a directory on the Netware server where you can store the Win95 files.
2. From the Windows 95 CD, copy all the files and subdirectories from the Win95 directory to the new directory on the server.
3. To install to a PC, login as a user that can see the server directory where you've stored the Win95 files and run SETUP to install it to the client.
4. If the PC that Win95 is being installed to has enough disk capacity, it may also be worth copying all the files to the PC's HDD for future tailoring etc.
5. Add any new drivers etc. as they come along to the server so that they're in a central location and can therefore be accessed and applied from anywhere on your network.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756694
I know how install win95 in server based setup, but I want to know if this instalation works well using Floppy disk startup and what king of problems I will have with it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756695
Are you saying that you want to create a boot disk that will load all of the drivers for a pc to be able to access a Novell network and then install Win95?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756696
I have a boot floppy disk created by win95 setup that I use to startup the machine and access novell network with a valid user, but all I want to know is if this instalation is safe and all my users will be working without problems. I want the comment from someone who actuality use this type of instalation or used it before and what I can wait from it? .

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmw earned 240 total points
ID: 1756697
Using W95 from a Novell 4.11 server works fine if you follow the docs (www.bootware.com, W95 resource kit). I can recommend using bootware ROM's, as they allow greater control over the boot process, but using flops should be fine, as the image that normally gets sent is also executed from A:.

We have 500 PC's remote booting W95, and so far we've found 3 major problem areas:

1. To get a PCI NIC to use W95 from Novell you must first use an ISA non-PnP NIC, reboot with PCI nic, reboot without ISA. Also, some PCI adapters will not work. W95 starts off with real mode network drivers, and switches to protected mode drivers when GUI loads (the snapshot program seems to hold various info). If you look at the server console you'll see that the connection is logged out, and logged in again by W95. Some PCI Nic's will reset when going protected, killing the connection!

2. The real mode drivers do not support connection numbers over 254!! This can be a problem in large networks. Our solution is to stop some servers answering to the 'get nearest server' request. We connect to the risky servers after the 16 -> 32 transition. Also remember that the rm client does a bindery login, the gui can do a NDS login (if you install MS NDS stuff)
You could use VLM's, but then you would lose long filenames.

3. If you install Office97, the setmdir utility will falsely report an error in the registry. So we wrote an util to replace that. Also you must use OSR2 regedit.exe to adjust registry from real mode (use setver to get it to run under OSR1). In fast, we now use W98 regedit.exe.

When implementing such a setup, you will have to take a bit of time to test, work-around some sutble problems, which can be influenced by your particular setup (Hardware, software, LAN performance, you name it, it affects the setup). But when you've worked it all out, the result is worthwile. Not only does it take less time to maintain things, because a server based W95 is more controlled, you'll find that breaking W95 isn't as easy for regular users. In the process, you'll learn an awefull lot about W95 and Novell.
0