Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Connection to Win95?

Posted on 1998-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
     Hello, I have a 486 Win95 computer and a Macintosh PowerPC. I want the PC to be able to hook up to my Mac some way so it can share the ISDN connection my Mac has running. I would also like it to possibly be able to transfer files back and forth but it is not greatly needed now. If you give me the question I will upgrade the points to 200. Thank you so much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:macrealm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1581440
For sharing a MAC ISDN connection with an Windows 95 PC I know no software. I even think there won't be any. If you want to connect Windows 95 with a Mac use MacLan95 From Miramar Systems.





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1581441
I have the solution to share an ISDN Internet connection.

Yes, you can use PC MACLAN for Windows 95 to accomplish file transfers.  However, if you will be sharing an Internet connection (with my solution), you should use COPSTalk for Windows 95.  COPSTalk will allow you to transfer over TCP/IP, rather than peer-to-peer with MACLAN.

Let me know if you want the solution.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581442
Vicom internet gateway (www.vicomtech.com) will letcha share the isdn over the network and supply the necessary tcp/ip router stuff. Pc Maclan or Dave for mac will work for file transfers. thats all ya need to know...oh yeah...neither of those programs are cheap.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1581443
weed,

The one I was referring to is about $299, and COPSTalk for Windows 95 is $99...What do you mean by not cheap?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581444
$299 is not cheap...hehe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1581445
Well, it IS cheap, because you save in the long run.  =)

--MikroData (jkjung)
0