Solved

A command to show the directory structure

Posted on 1998-07-01
9
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to know if there a command in UNIX like  the "tree" command  in DOS where you can see all the structure of your directory and subdirectories....

that' its

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tusken
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582902
find . -print | perl -pe 's#[^/]*/#   #g'
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1582903
Another way if you don't have perl use
du.
If you want an output like DOS there is no such program. You have to write your own.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:agolan
ID: 1582904
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slowe
ID: 1582905
you may use "ls -l|more" to obtain a directory listing.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tusken
ID: 1582906
The answer that suited the best my question is the one from OZO so i'll reopen my question and if ozo wants to answer it i'll give those points to him

For the others...... thx anyway!!!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582907
You seem to imply that there's room for the answer to be better suited.
Was there something you would have preferred to change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tusken
ID: 1582908
No sorry (english is not my base language!!) i meant that your answer was the one i was looking for EXACTLY...so no it was alright... but if i would like just to have the directory and not all the file in it what would the command be like???

thx in advance ....and still learning unix AND english :-)


0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 50 total points
ID: 1582909
find . -type d -print | perl -pe 's#[^/]*/#   #g'
  or
du -r | perl -pe 's#[^/]*/#    #g'
  (which shows the tree backwards)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tusken
ID: 1582910
Thx a lot!!!
0