Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exe name with space

Posted on 1998-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there any trick to creating an exe long file name including a space other than renaming the exe after compilation? A valid name for a dpr does not allow a space. Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:boardtc
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356835
Don't think it's possible. Why do you need it? Why not using _?

PS. what you can do is :

 Make the project name with underscores : _
  -> this doens't gives us any problems.

Then make a program which takes as input a file and let the program change the file to the one you want. This program can easely be made in delphi, don't you think?

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boardtc
ID: 1356836
Zif, thanks man, I do precisely that now, hopefully they have an option in Delphi 4 to avoid this. Tom.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1356837
tom

Hope they sort this out in delphi 4 too...just a suggestion have you tried using a ascii char space ALT+0160....

anyway

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
k6__ earned 200 total points
ID: 1356838
It is not possible cause delphi can't assign The Space Character
under a File Name - SEE Below :

<IDname> is not a valid identifier

The identifier name is invalid. Ensure that the first character is a letter or an underscore (_). The characters that follow must be letters, digits, or underscores, and there cannot be any spaces in the identifier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boardtc
ID: 1356839
I guess that's the end of it so I should give an A or something, though the answer given was known and the question was for work arounds. Hopefully Borland will give full long file name support in d4. They should at the very least have a project option for exe name (to differentiate from the project name) where you could have spaces. Tom.
0