Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Adding a watch

Posted on 1998-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have MS VC++5.0 Professional...My question is, is there any way to add a watch to a variable.  I went through the online docs that came with it, but from those i got the impression that you have to have the Enterprise Ed in order to get a simple watch.  That seemed odd to me....anyone know if I am just being dense here?
Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:churley
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1167021
1. Select the variable.
2. Hit Shift-F9.
3. Click the "Add Watch" button.


0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1167022
when I do that, the add watch button is grayed out and the text box says "CXX0017: Error: Symbol "n" not found"

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1167023
Hmmm. Are you sure your installation is OK? (If it is, just reject my answer - I have no idea what else it could be.)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rayb earned 100 total points
ID: 1167024
Are you trying to look at a runtime symbol or a compile time symbol.  Compile time symbols are not viewable in the watch window.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1167025
Whoops, sorry.  I did not mean to propose that as an answer, just a comment.
Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1167026
i am trying to look at a run time variable....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1167027
Silly questions:
1. Did you compile with debug information?
2. Is your program running?  It should be stopped (e.g., on a breakpoint).
3. Is the 'n' variable in scope?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1167028
>> Whoops, sorry.  I did not mean to propose that as an answer, just a comment.
All hail the mighty autograder!
0