?
Solved

About picture files...

Posted on 1998-07-01
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am writting up a program in VB 4.0 (32-Bit) that shows a lot of pictures.  I have a command box so that when you click on it, it will display the next picture.  My question is...  how can I put all these pictures into 1 file (.dat, etc.) so that no one can steal my pictures?  And, what would be the easyest way of doing this?

P.S.: I will give you an A if you include a sample

Thanks to you of you that help!!

Paul
drago97@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:drago97
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1464757
How about storing all the files in a table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drago97
ID: 1464758
How do I do that?  Can you please whip up a sample of this?

Thanks,

Paul
drago97@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1464759
Do you have MS Access?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:drago97
ID: 1464760
Yes, but how do I use it and how do I import it.

P.S.: I haven't used it before ;)

Paul
drago97@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1464761
It's easy to use and you don't have to import it.

1. Create a new DB.
2. Create a table and create two fields for that table: PictureName(text) and Picture(Ole).
3. Enter your data
a. Entrer picture name
b. Double click on Ole field to add a picture

We will continue after this.
My address is konst@sprint.ca if you would like to speed up the process.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jforbes earned 120 total points
ID: 1464762
I have be creating a picture base, and the easy thing I have found to do is to create a Resource File with all of the pictures that you want to use.  WARNING: This only works for Bitmaps.  You can also use resource files for wavs.  The resource files are brokendown into hex so the are rather hard to crack.  Search VB Books Online and use the keywords "Resource Files"  These have helped me immensely.  If you need some examples other than the books online I will give you some.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jforbes
ID: 1464763
Here is a Sample.
You create a file in notepad, or any other wordprocessor.  You us the Extension .rc

Here is what goes in the file.

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// Bitmap
//

16                      BITMAP    "c:\USA.BMP"
17                      BITMAP    "c:\windows\FRAN.BMP"

You can only start pictures at number 16 and higher.

lower numbers reserved for cursors/phrases
The // are just comments and the numbers are sort of an index to how the file will be read.

BITMAP describes that the item is a picture.
in quotes is the name of the picture.

then once you have saved this as an .rc file then you use the

rc.exe program supplied with vb.

the program is found in
"C:\Program Files\DevStudio\VB\Wizards\Rc.exe"

the command then is run in the Run in Start in windows.

"C:\Program Files\DevStudio\VB\Wizards\Rc.exe" /r /fo c:\Data.res c:\Client.rc

the /r means run
the /fo means forward only
then the "c:\Data.res" is the file you are creating
the "c:\Client.rc" is the name of the file being read.

("C:\Client.rc", and "c:\Data.res" are just names, you can name them whatever)

the newly created file with the extension .res is a Resource file and is added to the project as a "Add File"

in the code you use the keyword:

LoadResPicture()

Say you have a Pic1.Picuture and you want your USA.BMP in it you can say

pic1.Picture = LoadResPicture(16)

16 is the number you assigned the USA.bmp in the .rc file.

And that is all there is to it.

Hope this helps.

-John


0
 

Author Comment

by:drago97
ID: 1464764
To  jforbes:

I don't have the file "rc.exe" in my VB directory.  Could you please send it to me at 928298@ican.net and I will give you an extra 20 points for it?

Thanks,

:-) Paul (-:
0
 

Author Comment

by:drago97
ID: 1464765
jforbes:

When I try to open my rc file I get an error message saying can't open file.  Are you sure that command line is right?  Do you have any suggestions to why I'm getting an error message?

-==[x] Paul [x]==-
0