[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vids:iv50 decompressor

Posted on 1998-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
15,998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Whenever i try to play an avi file, the message VIDEO NOT AVAILABE CANNOT FIND VIDS:IV50 DECOMPRESSOR comes up.  How can I fix this problem or find a VIDS:IV50 decompressor?
0
Comment
Question by:ek8ei
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1716346
install Microsoft Active Movie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhagen042698
ID: 1716347
I still have this problem and re-installing active movie does not work. I was able to improve on the problem by finding a drive driver for my video card, this help some.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1716348
Go to Intel's Site. I have seen this many times.


http://www.intel.com/pc-supp/multimed/indeo/codec.htm 

or straight to the FTP download

ftp://download.intel.com/ial/indeo/video/iv5play.exe 

They have all the Codecs available to download in there

0