Solved

WIN95 does boots up!

Posted on 1998-07-01
9
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm having problems with this new computer that brought win95 installed.  When booting and starting up win95 it stays idle.  I can only boot up and go in the system by using F8 and verifying step by step the win95 start-up encountering no problems.

Anybody know why?  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:ivanl
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1756702
ivani,

Go to the following URL. It is a troubleshooter for Windows 95 startup problems. See if this leads you to a solution.

     http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95startup.asp

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanl
ID: 1756703
Thanks,

I alreADY did and it specifies the problem I have.  In their soluion the ask me to go to the START button and enter "tshoot" which it looks to be a file to troubleshoot the system.  I do not have that file if it exists in my system. So there I am.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756704
After walking through the autoexec.bat and config.sys line by line along with the Win 95 startup, where does it seem to stop and what error messages are you getting if any?

Mike
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:ivanl
ID: 1756705
Using the step by step start up the system starts up fine with no problems.  Also when I RESTART the machine it boots up fine.  The problems is when is booting when the computer is OFF.  In the step by step the last two questions are win.exe?  and do you want to load t5he win drivers?

Is it possible that the win drivers are not loading by itself when booting up the computer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756706
Press F8 when Windows 95 starts and choose bootlog.txt for startup. Make sure this is a power on attempt when you do this. When you restart your computer again choose command prompt only and edit the bootlog.txt file and let me know what is not loading properly. It will be marked with a loadfailed type message.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanl
ID: 1756707
Cannot find the bootlog.txt file in my hard drive!!???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756708
Sorry, from the C: prompt type attrib bootlog.txt -r -h and press enter and it should be there now. Check it out and let me know what is failing to load.


Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jhoss
ID: 1756709
Does the computer boot to the c: by itself? If it does then the problem is in the msdos.sys file. The line with GUI is set to 0 (zero) It needs to be set to 1. You will have to do this from dos and turn the read only & hiddedn attribs off before changing & change it back when done.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 10 total points
ID: 1756710
Just for the heck of it check to see if you are using McAfee Antivirus. If you are, try turning off the check for virus at boot up (not the actual wording). I had the same problem and when I removed it, it worked
0