?
Solved

script help needed

Posted on 1998-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have the following code inside a postcard script that was given to me, I want the text to come up against a white background, perhaps inside a table w/ a white background. Could you modify this part of the code so it will do that? Thanks in advance!

    print "<b>If the postcard is the way you want it, press the send button.</b>\n";
    print "<b>If you need to make changes, use the back button on your browser.</b>\n";
    print "<b>Please wait a few seconds for the postcard to be sent. Pressing the button more than once</b>\n";
    print "<b>will send additional postcards. During periods of high usage, the system may be</b>\n";
    print "<b>slower than usual. Thanks.</b><br><br>\n\n";
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208263
#this is more of an HTML wuestion than a Perl question
print '<TABLE><TR><TD BGCOLOR="white"><FONT COLOR="black">';
    print "<b>If the postcard is the way you want it, press the send button.</b>\n";
    print "<b>If you need to make changes, use the back button on your browser.</b>\n";
    print "<b>Please wait a few seconds for the postcard to be sent. Pressing the button more than
   once</b>\n";
    print "<b>will send additional postcards. During periods of high usage, the system may
   be</b>\n";
    print "<b>slower than usual. Thanks.</b><br><br>\n\n";
print '</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE>';
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tpryor earned 60 total points
ID: 1208264
add this to the top...
<TABLE BORDER="3" CELLSPACING="2" CELLPADDING="1"
BGCOLOR "#FFFFFF"> <TR> <TD>

and this to the bottom of what you got...

</TD></TR></TABLE>

GL,
t
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 1208265
Thank you, I'll try it, I understand the html but I didn't know how to express it inside a perl script.. this is all a learning process for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 1208266
thanks, piece of cake
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208267
You can find documentation on the print function in
perldoc perlfunc
and documentation on string quoting operators in
perldoc perlop
0