[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAM

Posted on 1998-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a NEC Pentium 150 with 32 mg ram.  I am getting Low Resources.  I have closed out all my programs and still nothing.  My configurations look fine.  It does this at "random".  Sometimes I can run for several hours and then all of a sudden my resources will start dropping real fast.  They have dropped as low as 1%.  Do you think I would have a Registry problem?  Do you have any suggestions?   Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:Mim063098
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balu050598
ID: 1756711
Check for Virus. It seems to be some virus problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1756712
Try to set a limit for you Virtual memory and disk cache, coz. Win95 doesn't really know what it's doing sometimes.

1) Virtual Memory - Go to your System Properties, and click on performance tab, there is a Virtual Memory tab, and specify the virtual memory from there.  Usually for a 32Mb machine, 96Mb min. is a good size, but depends on how much disk space you have.  And you should always put the virtual memory on the faster HDD if you have more than 1 HDD that is.  (Though setting the limit for Virtual memory doesn't really help your problem, but the system will perform much better with lower disk actitvties.)

2) Disk cache - Open up your System.ini, seach for [vcache] add these 2 lines under it:
    MinFileCache=4096
    MaxFileCache=4096
By doing this, it will fix the amount of ram being use for disk cache, I found that 4Mb is a good size for a 32Mb machine, but many other disagrees with me.  So, the best is to play around with these settings.

Also, what version of 95 are you running?  On Win95A, there's some bug about resources leak when connect to internet.

Hope this help.
0