?
Solved

VSNDSYS.386

Posted on 1998-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Sound card quit working. When I boot up I get an error msg.
(error: config.sys line 6) When I check config.sys, line 6 reads (LASTDRIVE=`)
then I get a second msg. VSNDSYS.386 NOT FOUND
0
Comment
Question by:Hglass
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1756713
vsndsys.386 is a windows 3.1 (16 bit) driver, apparently for  your sound card. What kind of sound card is it? Win 95 checks in win.ini and system.ini for 16 bit program settings and old settings from 3.1, and I would guess that there is reference in one of these files to vsndsys.386. Win 95 can't find it, and thus can't load the drivers for your sound card. Find the reference in win.ini or system.ini and see where it points to. If the file is there, see if that directory is included in the path statement in autoexec.bat.

You might be able to avoid some hassle if there is a win95 driver for your sound card. If you load the old 16 bit driver it will work, but it won't show up in device manager, and other devices might step on it's resources because they don't know its there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756714
I agree with Swwelsh, make sure that vsndsys.386 exists on your hard drive and that there is a device= line in your system.ini that is loading the driver. If not let us know.

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 100 total points
ID: 1756715
vsndsys.386 is a windows 3.1 (16 bit) driver, apparently for  your sound
     card. What kind of sound card is it? Win 95 checks in win.ini and system.ini
     for 16 bit program settings and old settings from 3.1, and I would guess that
     there is reference in one of these files to vsndsys.386. Win 95 can't find it,
     and thus can't load the drivers for your sound card. Find the reference in
     win.ini or system.ini and see where it points to. If the file is there, see if that
     directory is included in the path statement in autoexec.bat.

     You might be able to avoid some hassle if there is a win95 driver for your
     sound card. If you load the old 16 bit driver it will work, but it won't show up
     in device manager, and other devices might step on it's resources because
     they don't know its there.
0