Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft developer studio

Posted on 1998-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
what is type of script in which .dsp and .dsw files  we find in deveoper studio projects written in?
i would like to know how to understand what is written in them.

i  would like to create a new mode (apart from the available DEBUG and RELEASE modes)
0
Comment
Question by:aby
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1167041
You don't need to (read "shoudn't") edit these files yorself. Insetad, go to the "Build" menu and select "Configurations". Click the "Add" button to add new configurations.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1167042
I'm not sure that this script has a public name, it is a Microsoft proprietary format.  Perhaps other than landing a position with Microsoft in the development tools group, the only way to understand them is lots and lots of study.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aby
ID: 1167043
thanx for the response.
OK if i'm adding a new mode by BUILD/CONFIGURATIONS/ADD there's no change in the .dsp file of the project as from before.any idea where this change is reflected.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1167044
You need to close the project. Only then DevStudio saves the changes to the dsp file,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1167045
aby should give points to yonat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aby
ID: 1167046
ref:--- comment from yonat

i've checked that up.ur right.thanx.( i wish to integrate a  a testing tool sort of s/w into msdev environment.)and i understand i need to do more ground work. any suggestions as to where to look up is most welcome.

i agree with chensu.yonat should get the points.

thanx .


0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeseem
ID: 1167047
Many tools like Visual Test Tool (Rational product) have successfully integrated into developer studio. So dsp and .dsw format is available(I don't know where).
Unloading (like closing ) rewrites the .dsp file.
If U modify  .dsp file VC puts a wrapper class round it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
yonat earned 10 total points
ID: 1167048
You want to write a DevStudio add-in? Look for "automating tasks in Developer Studio" in the help. I have written some add-ins myself, so I may be able to help. Be warned, though, that the DevStudio object mode is very weak, and there are many things you can't do with add-ins. I think adding configurations is one of them.
0