[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Winnt Internet Anonymouse password problem

Posted on 1998-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My Winnt server is not be careful of change the password of account IUSER_******.
So when i wantto look my homepage.
I got to type name and password.
The aonymouse password of ftp server is not useable.
How can i change it back?
0
Comment
Question by:aquar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1566560
Try disable anonymous access, remove user and enable anonymous again.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1566561
From User Manager for Domain, double click user IUSR_XXX, retype new password twice in the password field, the click OK to confirm the changes.

From IIS Manager, double click Web Proxy service, in the Anonymous Logon area, reinput the password of IUSR_XXX, the click OK to confirm.

Like the procedure for Web Proxy Service, re-do the similar procedure for Socks Proxy and WinSock Proxy.

Then, OK! :-))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1566562
The WEB browser request password is solve by myself.
The challenge and reponses must enable. If not, it will ask you the password to login.

My server is not installed the PROXY software just the normal IIS.

The only question is the FTP server .
How to enable the anonymouse account to login the FTP server.
I enable the choice of Only user anonymouse can login .
But when i login, i type account ftp and a@XXX.XXX.XXX as password but ite say that i can't login .
Maybe again the IUSER_NAME password problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 100 total points
ID: 1566563
Sorry, a mistake, not web proxy service, it should be WWW service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1566564
I can give you these points.
Because i use the user account manager IUSER_NAME password and retype the PASSWORD.
In the IIS FTP WEB GOPHER. All the ANONYMOUSE login password retype the same.
And it seems OK .
So thank you anyway.

0