Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print during Win98 Startup

Posted on 1998-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After getting the Starting Windows 98 message something starts up a print activity - sheet is fed and it prints a zero in the upper left corner of the sheet and stops at that point with the sheet halfway through (just the printer stops not the startup sequence). No other problems, printing or otherwize. If the printer is turned off at startup, there is no error; and when turned on after startup it does not print. I have tried both Win98 supplied print drivers as well as Epson supplied drivers for the Stylus 600. Did a clean install of Win98. How do I turn off this print activity?
0
Comment
Question by:scullytj
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642355
What is the printer port set at? (ECP,EPP,or?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scullytj
ID: 1642356
Port is ECP at the moment although I have tried Bi-directional as well - same results
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 200 total points
ID: 1642357
Look at Microsoft Knowledge base article Q157145.

This describes the same symptoms and relates it to a VXD used by tape backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scullytj
ID: 1642358
That was it exactly. I had searched MS Support previously and didn't find this KB article. This was the last KNOWN problem on my Win98 install. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1642359
0