Solved

Parallel port (LPT1) wih 3 items?

Posted on 1998-07-02
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have been trying to connect an Imation LS120 to my LPT1 port along with the scanner
and printer.  When everything in connected together, I get a " scanner not detected"
and both the scanner and LS120 have pass through ports.  I have contacted Imations
and after several hours of trying to get things going, they said I had a bad  LS120 and
sent me a new one.  Same problem as before.  I only have 1 LPT port and they suggested
I have another one installed and use it strictly for the new drive.   Can I install a new port
myself?  What else would have to be done other than the physical installation?  How would
the computer detect a new LPT was installed?  I read something in another answer about
a switch to solve 3 LPT pieces of hardware connected to 1 LPT port ???  What if something
was stored on the LS120 and then you wanted to copy through the scanner and then print
the end product?   Could all this be accomplished if there were 2 LPT ports or a switch
as mentioned above?   Why doesn't it all work through the pass throughs as it should?
Rather confusing but maybe someone can help.  I would rather not use a switch but that
might be the best and cheapest way to go.  Thanks for any help.   Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jmfries
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 100 total points
ID: 1136835
All the headache that you would go through trying to install another parrallel port you'd be better off getting an automatic A/B switch designed with 3 ports and just hooking your cables to it, with one running from it to the parrallel port. No software needed, just hook up the switch and whenever you send an signal it will be routed to the appropriate device automatically. Cost, about 35 to 55 dollars. I think that you would be more pleased going this route than spending the money for a parrallel port card, installing it and making sure Windows can find it and configure it properly.

Good Luck!

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1136836
Make sure you check to see what KIND of printer port the Scanner requires to operate...most of the one I've seen need at least an 'EPP' to work correctly.

John C. Cook
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmfries
ID: 1136837
The answer you gave sounds like the best solution.  This is pretty much the same answer
that you had in your previous asked questions so this was not really a HARD one.  If I was to purchase the auto switcher as suggested, will the 3 items work as they should if I was in need of all items to operate more or less at the same time?  Where are these switches
available at?   I think I will also call Imations back and see what they have to say.  I don't
think it should be necessary to spend another 50 bucks in order to get things to work.
The scanner I have is a Logitech and makes no mention of a "EPP".  It says to connect
the printer to the parallel port adapter and it worked fine until the LS120 came into play.
Thanks for the help but let me know a little more about the switcher if you can.   Happy
4th of July,  Jim

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136838
Well Jim, I hope you had a nice 4th of July weekend. You should be able to buy this switch at any of the following if you have one nearby, Office Max, Staples, Radio Shack, Sun, or sometimes even Sears. The problem with your system may be that the signal that your sending has to go through to many parrallel pass-through connections and it's losing it's integrity. With the parralles switch, this won't happen and you can jump back and forth between each piece of equipment very quickly. I have a scanner, printer, external parrallel hard drive, and a zip drive all hooked up to a four way parrallel switch and it all works great without a problem. Yes, I would check with Imation one more time to be on the safe side before you buy it and yes you should have the Bios setup for EPP instead of ECP if you have it available. There are some types of equipment that don't use ECP very well I've found out. Good luck and let me know how you made out.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmfries
ID: 1136839
It appears Imation has got things going for now.  Don't ask what we really did but we changed a couple of settings for the LS120.  They did tell me that I should NOT change the Bios from ECP to EPP.  He said this works with Omega Zip but not to do it with their product.   Maybe this is good info for you in the future on LS120s.  Thanks for trying and I guess helping the both of us.   If I had to get a switch,  what would I ask for at the place of purchase or if I bought it On-line???   Thanks again,  Jim
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136840
An automatic A/B Switch that will work on up to 3 parrallel connections or however many you need. They only bad thing about using the passthroughs built into scanners and Zip drives and such is when sending information, you will see your computer noticably slow down because it's waiting for a working signal from the particular piece of equipment. An A/B switch routes the signal to each piece of equipment separately, the computer not having to wait as long for the working signal which in laymans terms means you can multitask between each piece of equipment faster than going through the passthrough. Just a little helpful information. I'm really glad to see that you got it working.

Good Luck Jim!
Mike
0