Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java and telnet problems

Posted on 1998-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I am running a Java program in two environments, windows and UNIX.  When I run my program on Windows everything is happy, but when I use my Xoftware application, or any other application to telnet into the UNIX box, I get a blue screen when my window from my program pops up.  On the contrary when I run the program right off of the UNIX box, without using a telnet program, everything is happy.  Am I missing a key ingredient here??
0
Comment
Question by:cyberbob
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ragnar
ID: 1224436
I assume Xoftware is some type of X terminal?  it sounds like some sort of terminal issue to me.  are you able to export other X apps without trouble?  how about other java graphical programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberbob
ID: 1224437
Yes Xoftware is a client-server based UNIX application that run in Windows and allows xterms to be used in a windows environment.  No go on the other java graphical programs either.  It has something to do with telneting into the UNIX box.  I have tried telnet from windows no go.  Xoftware uses telnet to access the UNIX box, no go there either.  It pops up my Panel with the correct size and correct title, but the only thing in the panel is a blue window.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:musashi
ID: 1224438
it doesnt sound like a java problem, maybe you should try another unix/windows interfacing program.

see: http://www.orl.co.uk/vnc/

its free and it works *both* directions.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evijay earned 200 total points
ID: 1224439
The main problem is that your Xoftware is not configured for correct number of colors or your Windows itself is not configured for correct number of colors. Configure your windows environment to minimum 16 K colors by goint to
control panel -> Display-> Settings ->Color Palette and choose either 65536 or 16.7 Million colors.

If still it doesnt work, go thru the Xoftware manual and do some color settings with it .
0