[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New install: win98 can't find cdrom.

Posted on 1998-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just built a PC. I partioned/formatted the HD.

When I put in the boot disk for windows 98 it tries to find the cdrom but can't. I think it is looking for a Z: drive (?)

What do I need to do in order to install a cdrom without an OS, in order for the win98 install to use it for the install? do I need to put an entry in the config.sys file?

Thanks,
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:edwardk091997
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1642360
If you have access to an old win95 cdrom setup disk then that would work just as well.
If not then I think your stuck!

JELL
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 100 total points
ID: 1642361
First is the CD hooked up to the Sound Card?  if not here is the Answer:  ffirst sys the boot drive (a:sys c:) then copy Mscdex.exe to the boot drive (c:copy a:mscdex.exe) if you have a disk to install the CD just restart the computer and run the install.  If not the copy the CD-ROM driver over to the boot drive. then put this line in the config.sys: device=C:xxxx.sys /d:mscd0001 (were xxxx.sys is the CD-ROM driver).  In the autoexec.bat put this: C:mscdex.exe /D:mscd0001. then restart
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1642362
If you reject the above answer then
Follow these steps(I will repost it as an answer if required):
1. Reboot with the win98 setup disk in the a: drive.
2. exit the setup process which wil then take you to the dos prompt.
3. type "sys c:"
4. Now install the drivers that came with the cd-rom drive!
5. Reboot with an empty a:
6. From the d: drive type "setup"

HOPE THIS HELPS


JELL

0