Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View working CGI's???

Posted on 1998-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi!
I am currently a beginner at CGI, and sometimes when I run into CGI's, I'm interested in how they are coded, so I can learn.  I was wondering if there is any way to view the coding behind CGI's, just like in I.E. and Netscape, you can hit VIEW--->View source, to see the HTML coding.  Thank-you very much!

P.S.  Please do not submit 'No, this can't be done', as an answer... Thank-you!
0
Comment
Question by:eversoslightly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1830413
So, as a comment, no, this can't be done.

-julio
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 20 total points
ID: 1830414
The answer is NO - but I will tell you why:

When a client machine submits a posting to the cgi the posted information is received by the server and then the server invokes the appropriate cgi.  Note, it does not run on your machine.  Secondly, many cgis, all of mine for example, are written in C and the source is not even present on the machine on which they run.

So the answer reallis NO!

Having said that - there are hundreds of free perl scripts cgis that you can find on the web and they will do almost anything that you may want.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1830415
Ah... OK... oh well.  I guess I'd better just give it up then!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1830416
Don't give up - there are some great perl scripts for cgi that are freely available and well worth a look.  You can even write them as shell scripts althjough this tends to be somewhat limiting.  I have written really simple cgis as shell scripts.
0