[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Office 97 Professional

Posted on 1998-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to install Office 97 Professional I get the error "setup was not completed successfully."  I've tried reinstalling Windows 95, but that didn't help.  I've also tried getting rid of Office entries in the registry, but that didn't work either.

Thanks!   -ThePilot
0
Comment
Question by:ThePilot
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1756718
ThePilot,

Did you close all programs before installing it ? If not, try the following :

Uninstall Office. Delete all the directories which setup added. Close all programs using Ctrl-Alt-Del / End Task except for Explorer and Systray. Reinstall Office.

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1756719
How far does the progress indicator get each time. If the progress varies then I would say it was a CD problem rather than a software conflict.
ALso when you select what type of installation you want try selecting "run from CD" and see if that works.

Hope this helps!

JELL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 400 total points
ID: 1756720
Goto the microsft site and DL the Office97 setup fix. This may solve your problem. I have never used it but I saw it on their site yesterday. It is in the same section as the service updates.
If you need help finding it let me know.


John C. Cook
0