Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Site Server Default Password

Posted on 1998-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is the default password for Site Server?  How do you change it?
0
Comment
Question by:alpine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858487
I thought it was asked for during installation, so there is no default.
In each SiteServer web you can add/remove the operators (chosing from the NT-users): open the Site Server MMC (in Start / Programs/ Site Server / Administration), open Internet Information Server and right-click on a web and find properties and go to the tab Operators.

Does this help ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:alpine
ID: 1858488
I am trying to do that tutorial that comes with Site Server.  One of the things is that I have to select a membership server, username, and password.  The only server that I can select is Intranet(Windows NT Authentication) Memberhip Server.  I went into the properties in MMC for my web server and the name of the machine is DSEINTERN.  It showed that the default account username is DSEINTERN\Administrator and it shows a 5 character password.  I try to change that password, but with no luck.  Any idea how I can do that?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 150 total points
ID: 1858489
You can't change existing NT passwords with Site Server, you should use the proper NT facility for that (user manager for domains, in administrative tools).

But you probably can add yourself to the operators on the website, if you can't, ask someone with sufficient rights to do it for you.

I am also a bit of experimenting and Site Server is very much integrated with NT-users. But it is not completely clear to me yet what it does.




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 2481558
Visit http://communities.msn.co.uk/SiteServercommunity

and start a discussion on Site server issues !
0