Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP jet direct card question.

Posted on 1998-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a HP4 Printer wiith jet direct card installedd.
the card is connected to hub, also there are few win95 computer connected to hub too. If without the any server such as netweare or nt server. can the win95 printer to HP4 via  networK and how to set it up?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 2014524
Add the DLC protocol to your Win95 using the Network Control Panel.  This is the protocol that is used to talk to the JetDirect card.  After you install the protocol, it will search the network for HP printers and you can setup the printer interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petereilering
ID: 2014525
Using HP jet direct on NT server

control panel add printer
add the Hp printer as if it was connected to the lpt port.
after that change the lpt port to hpjetdirect port.
Ready
0