Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT Proxy Server for Macintosh

Posted on 1998-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using Microsoft Proxy Server on a Windows NT server. To use programs such as AOL and basicaly any winsock app microsoft offers a proxy client that redirects calls to a certain port.  Do you know of any clients that will do the same for the mac? In a nutshell, how do I get AOL running through Microsoft Proxy Server?
0
Comment
Question by:tstaber
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tstaber
ID: 1541864
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1541865
As far as I know you can not. AOL does not support proxy servers. In general most proxy servers work through port 1080. When you use Netscape you can download the proxy pac file to your computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541866
This is interesting, but does not directly answer your question:
http://somebody.net/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tstaber
ID: 1541867
What is the exact url?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1541868
On the Macintosh, there is no native TCP proxy support built in to the TCP Stack (OpenTransport).  As a result, applications must be written to be able to use a proxy server, if they are to be able to use a proxy server.  Many applications do support proxies, and most of those do so through the SOCKS4 implementation.  Netscape, Hotline, FirstClass...  The list is long.

As for AOL's use of proxy information?  Look for the work SOCKS somewhere in the settings dialogues or preferences.  If you don't see it anywhere, then AOL will not be accessable.

Just for your personal knowledge, there is a SOCKS4 proxy server for MacOS.  It is made by Peter Lewis and is available at www.stairways.com.

I hope this answers your questions.
  Curtis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1541869
If you don't leave a comment with your rejection, people will be unable to determine what was incorrect with their answers.

-Curtis
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 70 total points
ID: 1541870
AOL SUX! If you want things to work without incident, use a more flexible ISP. To find such a better ISP, go to:
http://www.jemz.com/rant/isps.html

If you must use AOL, call their tech support people and pray that you get to talk to someone with an IQ greater than Idiot or Moron and just happens to be able to answer your question. This will take a miracle, so get all your friends together to pray real hard for several weeks before making the call.

If I sound angry, please understand that I am a former AOL customer and that my anger is not directed at you. Beware...AOL will continue to withdraw from your credit card or bank account after you discontinue service with them. You must contact your bank or credit card company to block AOL access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1541871
There is no equivalent to the "Winsock Proxy Client" for the Macintosh.

There is more information available at:
http://www.macwindows.com/servtips.html#MSProxy


Richard


0
 

Author Comment

by:tstaber
ID: 1541872
Thank you.  The site you listed is excellent. Thanks.
0