Solved

No error codes on 486

Posted on 1998-07-02
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am working on an AMD 486 DX4-100. When I first saw the computer, I turned it on and I got the 1 beep but nothing on the screen. The floppy and hard drive did not even try to activate.
No problemo, I took the entire computer apart, cleaned up an inch of dust so I could see the motherboard and proceeded to hook everything back up properly.
I booted the old gal up and . . . same thing as the first time. Not beat yet, I pulled out my trusty "Post Card", inserted it it and . . . no error code. I checked the voltages and all was OK.
It appears I am not even getting to the "POST".
Where should I go to next? BIOS Chip? Battery?, or Motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:skylab060398
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
There are some things that must work for the POST to even start.  These things include power supply, memory, CPU, BIOS chip.  If you have good power and all the cards are removed and you still get no POST indication  it may be a failed CPU.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
Comment Utility
Just wanted to concur with jhance.


John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylab060398
Comment Utility
Well I have tried all the above except the CPU. I will give it a shot. If a known working CPU does not work I guess I have to assume the Motherboard is shot.
I put in a new (exactly same) BIOS chip, New good RAM and tested power supply.
Thanks for the answers so far, I'll award the points once I successfuly boot up (after new CPU).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylab060398
Comment Utility
Well I have tried all the above except the CPU. I will give it a shot. If a known working CPU does not work I guess I have to assume the Motherboard is shot.
I put in a new (exactly same) BIOS chip, New good RAM and tested power supply.
Thanks for the answers so far, I'll award the points once I successfuly boot up (after new CPU).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylab060398
Comment Utility
Well I have tried all the above except the CPU. I will give it a shot. If a known working CPU does not work I guess I have to assume the Motherboard is shot.
I put in a new (exactly same) BIOS chip, New good RAM and tested power supply.
Thanks for the answers so far, I'll award the points once I successfuly boot up (after new CPU).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylab060398
Comment Utility
Ooops! I forgot about this one. Sorry about that folks.
I will give the 75 points to Jhance not because he was right but because I left it so long.
It turned out to be the motherboard itself, the person who dropped it off to me neglected to tell me that his Motherboard suffered a "crack" a year or so back but worked OK . . till now!
I must also appologize for the repeated entries (comments) I guess I screwed up somehow.

0