Solved

Linux acting in promiscuous mode

Posted on 1998-07-02
2
211 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi there!
The question is that I want to setup a Linux Box with 2 ethernet cards running in promiscuous mode, and then plug it between 2 workstations to monitor network traffic without reconfigure any routing table and any network address from the workstations neither the Linux Box. I mean 2 eth cards without IP address.
Is it possible?, Are there other solutions?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:trickle
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1584661
I'll make this a comment instead of an answer since i'm only 90% sure.

I don't think it cam be done without an IP address. Linux needs something to tell the kernel the ethernet(s) are up. This is done(usually) with ifconfig which needs an address in its argument.

You might try using private IP numbers that match the class of the networks you're monitoring(i.e. 192.168.x.x for class c). Then, using tcpdump I think you'll see everything on each network segment.

If that works you can run tcpdump in two console windows with each looking at one interface if you want.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 200 total points
ID: 1584662
Configure linux kernel as a bridge...
0