Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

#ERROR

Posted on 1998-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are using a table on which we do dataentry with a simple form (created by the wizard).  We have run queries and reports with no problems.  We had to add a new information field to the table.  After creating a new field, we deleted the old form and made a new form for data entry that includes the new field.  We ended up with some duplicate records.  We deleted the duplicates in the table view, by highlighting that row and deleting.
The next time we opended the database, there are a number of records in the table view that have #ERROR written in each field in the row -- including our autonumber key field -- it says #ERROR and does not give this record an autonumber.  The error message that the office assistant gives is:  "Not a valid bookmark" and you have to click on the assistant three or four times to make it disappear.  Also, the assistant balloon says click here for more information, and when you click there, it lists the error as ERROR 3159.

We are using Access 97 for Windows 95.

Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:portia
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
devtha earned 200 total points
ID: 1976105
If you set the Bookmark property to a string that represents a deleted record, a trappable error occurs.
The value of the Bookmark property isn't the same as a record number.
Try refreshing the records through the form, Use showall records from the menu. See if the same is also existing in the table.
Was there a bookmark property used on this form before deleting the duplicates?

You could try the following.
Dim MyMark As String
MyMark = Forms![MyForm].Bookmark




0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1976106
Is this table located on an SQL Server. If so duplicate records in combination with autonumber fields will possibly give you this error. You should then remove try to straighten up the table on the server before working further on it in Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:portia
ID: 1976107
The table is located on an SQL Server -- the error was created when we deleted the duplicate records.  Also, we were able to stop the error message by using repair under the database utilities.  It fixed it right up.

Sorry for the delay in responding.  Our internet connection was lost (with our old network adm) and has just been restored (we have a new admin)
0