[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 95, and HPDeskjet660cse and Paperport

Posted on 1998-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I cannot get my printer to print. I have installed it several times but have the same
problem with 2 different computers. The problem seems to have appeared when I installed Paperport
Visioneer software for my scanner. The printer was working before the installation of Paperport.
Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:sshawdipprey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1756731
Have you checked the Device Manager for conflicts between your scanner and your printer? Does your printer work if the scanner software is uninstalled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshawdipprey
ID: 1756732
I will recheck device manager - have checked it once. Also, I uninstalled the scanner software and the printer still doesn't work. I have gotten a message that says driver is busy but don't know what to do with this message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1756733
You may want to verify that you have the latest driver for you printer (you can get it from HP's web site), uninstall all fax/scanner/printer software, and install just the printer with the latest software. Verifying that the printer works in this manner can eliminate the printer being the problem and indicate that the problem may exist with the printer being installed with other devices (ie, a device conflict). Good Luck, I'm gone until the 10th.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756735
What type of LPT port do you have initiated, i.e., EPP, ECP, Bidirectional? Do you happen to have the TX Pro chipset on your motherboard in your computer? Do you delete the Icon for the printer or do you just try to reinstall the driver? Unhook your printer from the scanner and plug it directly into the parrallel port and try to print after installing the printer driver and let us know what happens.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1756736
We haven't seen you reponse, how are you doing with this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshawdipprey
ID: 1756737
After talking with HP, I have sent the printer in for service. It may be that in is experiencing printer failure. Should get it back sometime this weel/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756738
I don't think so. If it was working before hooking up the scanner, then it should work after plugging it into the printer out on the scanner.

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 400 total points
ID: 1756739
The problem is that the HP 660 series printer drivers' default settings are incompatible with parralel port scanners.

Set your driver settings to:

Spool Settings: Print Direct to Printer, Disable Bidirectional Support

Your scanner software should also have Printer Port Monitoring disabled. I'm not sure exactly how you do this (or whether you can do it) on a Paperport, so you'll have to go through the manual.

If you don't want to muddle the printer settings, get another parallel port and plug the printer into that.

0