Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT4 Restart Stop Screen 0x50

Posted on 1998-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Arrrggg!!!
I have a new PII-350 with 128meg dram, 2 - 6gig removable HDs, SB16 sound card, 32x CD-ROM, Intel Ether Express Pro PCI,  Appian Pro 8meg dual monitor card, and a HP writable CD-ROM  hooked to the parallel port. I am running NT4 with service pack 3.
The two removable 6gig drives.
One is partitioned into three. c: - 1gig (NT4 loaded)  f: - 2gig (data)  g: - 3gig (data) all fat16.
The other is not formatted yet.
If I "shutdown the computer" (turn off) and restart it boots fine.
When I "restart the computer" my machine it gives me STOP 0x50 PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA on the startup. I have searched microsoft's site to no avail. The memory (ram) is fine.
I had the virtual memory on c:\ 200meg and g:\ 200meg when i tried to restart the stop screen came up with stop 0x50. When I turned off the machine and rebooted the check disk ran on the drives that had the virtual memory, so I tried to change the virtual memory drive to c:\ 200meg and f:\ 200meg I got the same message and the check disk ran again on the drives that had the virtual memory.
I thought if I only had the virtual memory on c: it would fix the problem. I restarted my machine at least 5 or 6 times with success. Ha, I have it beat. NOT SO :(
It started again with the virtual memory only on c:.

The only strange part in this machine that I haven't worked with before are the rebootable HD's.
Any advice would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:rayr
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1784173
Nothing to do with your problem but note that there is NO advantage to spreading your page file across partitions on the same drive.  Indeed this will degrade performance if anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1784174
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA often indicates problems with the disk where the pagefile resides. I've seen a simular thing with a RAID controller. It turned out to be the BIOS on the controller which needed to be upgraded. When we rebooted, the controller reported an error on the disk which caused the same stopcode as you write. Coldboot was no problem.
I guess that you have the same problem with your removeable drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayr
ID: 1784175
The BIOS has the latest upgrade. The motherboard is an ASUS P2B.
I have taken the HD's out of the removeable brackets and plugged them directly
to the IDE cable. Still get the same error, but not every time now?????
Also now I'm getting STOP 0x1e with reference to the p2nt40.sys which is
related to the Appian Jeronimoe Pro card.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayr
ID: 1784176
I have noticed the Appian and Intel shared IRQ 10. I have removed the Appian card and replaced it with an ATI Stealth 3D. I still get the STOP 0x50 sometimes on restart and sometimes on coldboot??????????????
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dangerboy earned 600 total points
ID: 1784177
This error (actually both 0x00000050 and 0x0000001E although the 1E typically occurs at the kernel level, so you should get a KMODE exception there ... not PAGE_FAULT) pertains directly to an error in the way your bios is mapping memory and how the HAL (attempts) to control it.  A sure way to stop it (and drop the performance of your machine to s snails pace) is to disable int/ext and all bios caching (i.e. video, bios, etc.).  This, of course, causes repetitive calls to the bios routines for interupt controls and takes your CPU to 100% all the time.  The next step is to bring them back in one at a time and keep trying until you don't crash.  A very common ailment is the TAG ram which is part of your external cache and costs about $.000002 to make (you can imagine the quality control!).  Further, if you have a "SDRAM Speculative Read" setting in your bios, turn it on and leave any "PCI Delayed Transactions" settings OFF.  I also assume you have followed MicroShafts official recommendation on page file management (this can help, but not solve)?!

Incidentally, is the first hex code beyond the STOP error such:
0 x FFFFFFe8?  It's not critical, but that REALLY pinpoints it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayr
ID: 1784178
Thanks all....
We replaced the motherboard with an Intel se440bx (onboard sound card) and the system works fine so far.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1784179
Bought This Question.
0