Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gdi.exe error

Posted on 1998-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
why do i get error message saying error loading gdi.exe
0
Comment
Question by:jsomers
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1756740
The file could be corrupt or one of the files it needs.  do you have any files on you C: that end in .chk.  like file000.chk?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jboddy earned 100 total points
ID: 1756741
From technet article Q146904:-
CAUSE
This error can occur if the Fonts folder is removed from the Windows folder.
 
RESOLUTION
To resolve this situation, you must reinstall Windows 95.
 
MORE INFORMATION
The Fonts folder contains TrueType fonts (files with .ttf extensions) and Raster fonts (files with .fon extensions). Raster fonts are bitmap fonts supplied in different sizes for specific display resolutions. If the .fon files are missing, Windows 95 cannot load successfully.
0