Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applets and Caching issues using URL class

Posted on 1998-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,
I am using the URL class to communicate with an ISAPI backend.  Everything works fine, except for two things:
1) In Netscape 4.0, when I make a request to the ISAPI dll
from my applet, it caches the URL that I have used to communicate with the dll!
ex:
http://www.x.com/toolserver.dll?gettext&ID=1

The first time it works fine, but from that point on, I cannot use this URL again because Netscape thinks it is a page!  How do I turn this off programmatically.  I have tried using the meta tag in the HTML that starts the applet, but it doesn't help.
2)In IE 4.0 there is no problem with caching, but the applet is 1/4 the speed.  This is NOT because of the fact that Netscape is caching because it is faster when the URL is being called the first time (hasn't cached yet in Netscape, but still faster).  How can I make it faster in EI?
Thanks,
Georg
0
Comment
Question by:georita
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:georita
ID: 1224537
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1224538
In your URLConnection, use:

cgiConnection.setUseCaches(false);

I don't understand what you are asking in the second part.  Can you explain further?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georita
ID: 1224539
The second part is this:
My applet runs 1/4 as fast in Internet Explorer than it does in Netscape 4.0.  What can I do to resolve this, or is it just the way it is?
Thanks,
Georg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1224540
georita, about your second part, I have noticed that sometimes the preformance in IE is down when you are using the IE over lan and you dont have the servers host configured. Try and configure the the c:\windows\hosts file to hold the name ip and full domain name of your servers. There should be a c:\windows\hosts.sam sample file on your system that shows you how to do that.
0