Solved

updating regestry

Posted on 1998-07-02
2
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when i install programs they can`t update the regestry
(SU. failed in etc. updating regestry)
also my ctl3dv2.dll won`t load,even it`s in win\sys folder.
I get the error messege "this program needs ctl3dv2.dll"
i know it´s 2 quistions but i think the errors is conneted,
one way or another.I have tryed to install win95 severel times,but the error is still there.I tryed to delete win95 and reinstall,that did´nt help.Some programs give me the error "pager initialisation error 2 the file was´nt found.-(shrinker error)-" :) jan
0
Comment
Question by:avler1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1756743
bertc: is likely correct on both accounts!  

When installing a program make sure that before you do so, exit out of everything except Windows Explorer.  Do a control-alt-delete to remove anything left over until the 'close program' box displays only 'explorer'.  

I only recommend that you go to these extremes when you have having such difficulties.


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1756744
Method 1

From the Usenet archives...

This procedure is adapted from a technique posted on comp.os.ms-windows.setup.win95 and
credited to Sergio P.G. Moreira, Universidade do Minho.

How to install the Full or OEM Version of Windows 95 onto a disk with an operating system already installed:

1.Start the install process by running the Windows 95 setup program.
2.When the program tells you that you can't install this way (i.e., you get the "SU0168" error),
press the reset button to reboot the PC.
3.Go to the C:\WININST0.400 directory.
4.Edit the file C:\WININST0.400\SETUPP.INF
5.There is a line: ProductType = number; change the number to 2.
6.Start Windows 3.1, choose the Run command from the File menu, and enter the line below:
C:\wininst0.400\suwin.exe /SrcDir=DD /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(Change DD to the location of your Windows 95 distribution. If on CD-ROM, it will be something
like D:\WIN95; for diskettes, probably A:\.)
===============================
SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 2

Another technique from the Usenet archives for upgrading a Windows 3.1x installation using the
full or OEM Windows 95 distribution.

This is a slightly edited version of a message posted on comp.os.ms-windows.setup.win95 by
Norman Bevitt, Enterprise PLC - Internet Services.

1.Reboot your PC and start up the previous installed Windows 3.1x as usual.
2.Insert your Windows 95 CD-ROM or diskette #1 into the drive. Let's assume a drive ID of D for
your drive although any other identifier will do.
3.Launch the SETUP.EXE program, located either in D:\ or D:\WIN95. To accomplish this, you may
either launch the file manager, change to drive D: and start Setup by double-clicking it's name
on the file list or you may choose File/Run from the program manager. See the various text files
on your Windows 95 distribution for additional parameters to specify for Setup.
4.Depending on the parameters you specified, several dialog boxes appear. Acknowledge them
with Ok or Continue, up to the License dialog box. Do not press any button in the license dialog
box. If you do, Setup will bring up the SU0168 error message, terminate itself and you will have
to restart from stage (3).
5.Switch to the program manager (or equivalent shell) by using ALT + TAB or entering the task
manager with CTRL + ESC and double clicking on the program manager entry.
6.Launch a windows text editor, NOTEPAD.EXE for example. Select File/Open. Examine your hard
disks for a directory called X:\WININSTO.400 or so, where X stands for your hard disk's identifier.
Setup created this directory on the first drive, that has enough free space to hold all the files
needed for the installation process. From this directory select the file SETUPP.INF to edit.
7.In the file, you will see a line containing the string [data]. Insert a new line right below the
[data]-line and type the string OEMUP=1. The piece of text should now look like the following

[data]
OEMUP=1

Save the changed file and quit the editor.
8.Now switch back to the setup program using the methods described in (5). You will see the
License dialog box again. Read the license text carefully. If you agree to its contents, press the
Ok button.
9.If everything worked out fine, the next window you should see is the Setup Wizard main
window. From now on, follow the instructions given by the Setup Wizard. If you still get the
SU0168 message, something went wrong. In this case, repeat the whole thing, beginning with
step (3).
===============================
SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 3

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits with an "SU0168" error if it
thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can
perform an upgrade with the following technique:

1.Either boot directly to MS-DOS or exit from Windows 3.1x to MS-DOS. Do not simply launch an
MS-DOS prompt ("DOS box") from within Windows.
2.Locate and rename the files WIN.COM and WINVER.EXE -- WIN.COX and WINVER.EXX are good
choices. They will probably be in your \windows directory. If there are other copies of these files
elsewhere on your hard drive(s), remove or rename them, too.
3.Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP,
where "A" is the letter of your diskette drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually
D:\WIN95\SETUP, where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive.

Note: If you already have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt to install
Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x
is installed) if you wish to perform an upgrade.
=========================================
SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 4

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits with an "SU0168" error if it
thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can
perform an upgrade with the following technique.

This approach is similar to Method 3, but requires that you have a bootable Windows 95 "DOS7"
diskette for the version of Windows 95 you desire to install -- i.e., a "Startup Disk." You also need to
ensure that your system will not automatically run Windows when you boot to the hard drive.

1.Boot to the "DOS7" diskette. Issue the command sys c: to copy a new MS-DOS bootstrap and
system to your hard drive.
2.Reboot your system from the hard drive.
3.Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP,
where "A" is the letter of your diskette drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually
D:\WIN95\SETUP, where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive.

Note: If you already have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt to install
Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x
is installed) if you wish to perform an upgrade.

Please tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards,
Bud
0