Solved

Auto Hide Taskbar

Posted on 1998-07-02
6
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do you edit the Windows 95 registry to make the taskbar autohide no matter which user is logged into the computer. That is to say user profiles are enabled and I want all users taskbars to autohide.
0
Comment
Question by:swilson
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:swilson
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vshanks
Comment Utility
Hello swilson, The answer to you question is that it is not under the registry. It is in a file under windows directory, the file name is users.dat and I can't tell you exactly where in that file but it is in there, somewhere. I use find file and sorted but date and time to see what files got changed when I changed the auto-hide taskbar option. I suggest you use a hex editor to look through the file yourself and search for either toolbar or user ID name or hide or something like that. I hope you find it before you grow very old.
Good luck
VS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grizzle053098
Comment Utility
I think you will find that that (user.dat + system.dat) = registry. Short of deleting all profiles I guess you could look at policies? If you start hacking around using hex editors - 2 words - Good Luck!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:swilson
Comment Utility
Yes, I know user.dat and system.dat are the registry files and Good Luck is right. There is no setting for autohide in the default System Policy Editor template. However, if I knew what registry string to edit or add I could add it to the template. But I can't find the autohide setting anywhere in the registry. I know that setting is held somewhere can anybody tell me where?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mixelogj earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
log in as the default user ( press cancel without entering a password ) . Then right click on the start menu and check the auto hide box . Then log as any other user . This change will affect every user .Try this and tell us the results . :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
Bought This Question.
0