Solved

Ixmicro (2) and 9600/350

Posted on 1998-07-03
36
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Ive recently acquired an 9600/350 which comes with an 8 meg ixmicro twin turbo card. In addition to that i added an  ixmicro ultimate rez card and an xclaim vr card from my previous computer. Hovever...with the ultimate rez in, the computer SOMETIMES boots and sometimes doesnt. Black screen, not even out of energy saving mode, not booting etc. sometimes it works if i leave the computer off for a few minutes but a restart is death for it. Whats the deal? do ixmicro cards not work well together? do 9600s not like the ultimate rez? ive tried all sorts of combos and the only one that seems to work is loosing the ultimate rez. I WANT MY 3 MONITORS WORKING AGAIN!!!
0
Comment
Question by:weed
  • 14
  • 12
  • 8
  • +2
36 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536566
You may not be able to have both the TwinTurbo and Ultimate Rez cards together.  The TwinTurbo is a 2D graphics card, and the Ultimate Rez is a 2D/3D graphics card.

However, you should try the following to try to eliminate any software problems.  First, remove all but the TwinTurbo video card.  Then, download the latest drivers from IXMICRO's site (http://www.ixmicro.com) for both of their cards.  Do the same for the VR card from ATI's site (http://support.atitech.ca/drivers/drivers.html).  Move to a separate folder all traces of the card's extensions, control panels, and preferences.  (Make sure that you have NO OTHER PROBLEMS at this point.  If you do, solve those, first.)

Now, zap your PRAM.  Restart you Mac one more time.  Install the drivers for the TwinTurbo card.

Shut down your Mac, and install the XClaim VR card.  Boot your Mac, and install its driver.

Shut down your Mac, and remove the TwinTurbo card.  Install the Ultimate Rez card.  Boot your Mac, and install its driver.

Shut down your Mac, and reinstall the TwinTurbo card.

If this doesn't solve the problem, I don't know what will.  I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536567
hehe im WAY ahead of ya already. Ive got the new drivers and no go. Ive tried all sorts of combinations and nothin. I used to work as an apple tech so ive tried all the usual tricks. Ive even reset the logic board and the cuda. nothin...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536568
I'm sorry to hear that.  Do the Ultimate Rez and VR card work together?

Also, can you please clarify about the three monitors?...Do you have three different monitors hooked up to each of the three cards and each at a different setting or something?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536569
yeah in my power center pro i had two ATI's and the ultimate rez card all working. and yes there was a monitor plugged into each card all at diff resolutions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536570
What OS version are you using?  I may have a possible solution.  I'm just curious to know how much memory you have.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536571
running 8.1 with 192 megs of ram..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536572
Do you get the same problem with 256K colors?  If not, then it's an extension conflict.

According to Apple documentation, you, apparently, have a conflict with QuickDraw 3D and the drivers that ATI installed.  Try disabling the "Graphics Accelerator" extension, and see if that helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536573
the startup process doesnt even get to the smiling mac so i doubt its extensions. I get the same problem with extensions off and with a clean minimum system. Its hardware....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536574
Zapping the PRAM after you removed the extension and its affiliated preferences didn't do it?  Even though you boot with extensions off, PRAM, among other things, still load.  (Same with a clean minimum system.  What do you mean by that, anywayz?)  Also, if you don't remove the preferences, certain ones get loaded back into PRAM after the next restart.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536575
i went WAY beyond PRAM...i reset the logic board and the cuda. which is basically a big PRAM reset. then i started off a clean minimum system meaning nothing but the bare essentials (system, finder, etc). still no go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536576
Bummer...I'm fresh out of ideas.

By the way, I didn't know that you had already tried zapping PRAM and troubleshooting extensions, because you didn't mention it before.  I know that you said you worked as an Apple Tech, but that didn't tell me much, just that you did all you could and were stumped.

I'll let you know if I have any more ideas.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536577
You're hosed...:)

Its driver voodoo. Your machine is mixing up the instructions meant for each vid card from their drivers/accellerators.

Remove all the video drivers and all but one card. If it fails to boot, remove that card and put in the next one, etc. You are attempting to discover which card(s) do(es) not need a driver to run so you can NOT include them in your system.

When you figure out what you don't need and have turned on what you do, play musical slots (put the vid card in slot A in slot B, the card in slot D in slot B, etc.) until you find the sweet spot (or jump off a bridge in frustration 'cause it don't exist).

If that doesn't work...you're hosed...there are no other options.

-good luck weed man
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536578
heh actually....i just tried it again in one last futile attempt before i sent it back to IX (5 year warranty) and whaddaya know...it worked...i have no clue what was wrong because i didnt change a thing between when i last tried and this final attempt. ah well...maybe my 9600 has a sick sense of humor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536579
Macs do have "Personality." But, as you pointed out, the problem is intermittant and, therefore, may return tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536580
...it heard you say that you were going to return it...

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536581
TheHub...yes..intermittent as far as immediate..one restart it works then it doesnt then it does etc...its been goin for a few days now with no hitches.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clambake
ID: 1536582
It sounds like you had overloaded the 9600's ability to provide power to the pci bus.  check the bus and card ratings to verify. same booting problems used to happen to nubus machines with heavily populated slots.  Those video cards with all that ram have to draw like crazy to stay afloat.

put those cards all onto the same bus again and stick your other cards in and maybe you can see it break some more.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536583
maybe you missed my last few posts...it works now and as long as it works im not gonna complain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536584
pretty hard to overload a six slot machine with 3 slots filled.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536585
not to mention a power supply that could power a small city
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536586
its bullit proof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536587
I know you said it's working now, but I'm wondering...Do you have Adobe Type Reunion installed?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536588
nope...just ATM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536589
The next time you have the problem, try temporarily disabling ATM to see if it will resolve the problem.  (Yes, I know you mentioned that you don't think it's an extension conflict, but I just want to see what happens.)

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)

P.S.  What version is it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536590
I have sent a telepathic message to your machine. It is fixed now.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536591
wow...hehe...if only it was that easy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536592
really. swear. its all better now. trust me...:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536593
Comment to TheHub:
  You only wished you could get those points...hehehe...Are you sure that your messaging system is not routed through Microsoft servers?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brains080398
ID: 1536594
I'm curious. Which card is in which slot?

I do remember reading something a while back (on a Power Computing related site, actually) which seems to point to a wierd Apple-only glitch in how the processor talks to the PCI bus as two separate halves; three slots in one, three slots in the other.

My guess is that the different cards' drivers clash with some strange code pertaining to page boundaries in low-level RAM and such like ...

Merely idle speculation, but I think that this is where the problem lies. A card which'd work fine in, say, slot 1, locks the machine if the card is in, say, slot 6.


Brains
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536595
geez...i dunno anymore. theyre all scattered around in there
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536596
Is it really fair to have such a "Proposed Answer" (7/23/98) autograded?  Please unlock the question.  In true honesty, yes, I would have done the same, if I would have gotten 800 (or more) smackaroos for a problem I didn't solve.

--MikroData (jkjung)  =)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536597
ahh right...hehe...i spose its kinda moot now that it works
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536598
Pay up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536599
Comment to weed:
  To be honest, I would like the points (and apparently, TheHub does too).  Should any of us be hoping for them, since your problem is "solved"?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536600
hehe i think not especially since neither of you fixed it......unless TheHub really IS psychic.....?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 800 total points
ID: 1536601
I am psychic...swear!
  _________
_{_________}_
 ( • ) ( • )
   ~  v  ~

You foolishly rejected this correct answer earlier, so I will re-submit:
I have sent a telepathic message to your machine. It is fixed now.
0