Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off layers?

Posted on 1998-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there a way in Photoshop 4 of turning off layers? So the image is permanetly flattened?
0
Comment
Question by:homersim
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1115988
No, using layers is the principal of making images in Photoshop.  You can flatten your image periodically using the Layer/Flatten Image option.  You then lose the flexibility of being to easily shift/resize/add effects to individual elements of your image.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 1115989
Ok thanx anyway, just one more thing is there a keyboard shortcut to flatten the image?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1115990
You should be able to record a macro for it in photoshop.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy3 earned 20 total points
ID: 1115991
There is no way to get rid of layers completely.  However if your goal is to try and make PhotoShop act more like other graphic editors where adding text or pasting will go directly
into the graphic, instead of a new layer....?
Then switch the mode to indexed color this will prevent you
from adding new layers either intentionally or on purpose.
Saving the file in index mode should NOT make it incompatible with other programs.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1115992
Your answer is right, though it gets you to work in 256 colors maximum i think. i am not sure, when working in a bitmap if this is the case as well.
0