Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL-Server Stored Procedure

Posted on 1998-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I call a stored procedure in MS SQL-SERVER.
Everything worked fine. I Installed SQL-Server Service Pack last week. Now the SP works fine from ISQL and aborts when it is called from Delphi. I get no error in Delphi.
What can I do to ensure proper execution of the SP?
0
Comment
Question by:ASchindler
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1357073
Do you use the TStoredProc component?
Are there any parameters of the stored proc necessary?
Do you fill the parameters correctly?
Are the types of the parameters specified correctly in the component?
With the correct type?
Try renewing the TStoredProc component.
Do you use the same parameters from ISQL and Delphi. Maybe your storedproc generates a server exception with the parameters from Delphi.

More info is needed to give an answer to your question.

Regards
Jacco
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASchindler
ID: 1357074
I use a TQuery
There is one Parameter (INteger)
I assign the SQL Statment in Delphi
"EXPORT_ZNS_NENNUNGEN 97177"
I tried TStoredProc, TQuery, ODBCExpress Thstmt, Odbcexpress Query,... . I made a new Form in Delphi -
The Result was the same.
The Procedure Call is transfered to the SQL-Server (ich checked it by SQL Trace) but the Server canceles the Procedure without any Error Message.
I Evaluated the SQL Message (SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO) but there was no hint why the procedure was aborted.
A week ago the Code works fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreasSchindler earned 800 total points
ID: 1357075
The Procedure in MS-SQL Server transfers the Count of Each Select Statement to the Client. The installed ODBC Driver has a Problem with the count data from Sql Server SP2.
With SET NOCOUNT=ON in the procedure the Problm was solved.
0