Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wave device Modem

Posted on 1998-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Not able to play *.wav files on my  Phone line for an automated answering  programme,
but instead it play on the Creative SB16 speakers. I am using US Robotics 33.6
Sportster Voice Modem which supports voice Mail. I have gone to the control panel > 
multimedia  and I set the audio playback device to the voice modem wave device
line 001. I need to know how to configure the multimedia setup in the control panel so
that  I can play *.wav files on this  device.
0
Comment
Question by:Madharaasi
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1756747
Do you have the internal cable hooked up between the soundcard and the modem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
ID: 1756748
did you download the most recent unimodv.exe from microsoft? If not download it, uninstall the modem, install unimodv.inf by first putting the exe in a temp dir and running it to expand the files. right click on unimodv.inf and select install. Then reinstall your modem and see if that cures the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1756749
Do you have the Wave Device for Voice Modem installed in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30 earned 100 total points
ID: 1756750
Madharaasi:
If your sound blaster is working, you dont have the necesity to use your wave modem, besides the sound blaster has way too much better sound quality than the wave device modem, another thing, the wave device is not designed to be use with the audio features of windows, cause they only manage wave forms specificly used by the modem, its like a phone, you plug your speakers and the micro to the card in, then make a local phone to your friend, whoever, and you will be able to tal with him just like if u were using a phone, and that´s the only way to make audio function with your wave device modem. cause this does not resproduces any of the wave formats for windos. Another thing try no to change a lot the system sound configuration between this two controllers 'cause you'll migth provoque an  conflict between this two cards. Thank you.
Alejandro Escobedo
0