Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a stand alone runtime app. with Access 2.0?

Posted on 1998-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an MS Access 2.0 database that I wish to distribute to a lot of unconnected sites, that may not have a copy of Access.  What do I need to do to create a stand alone Access application that just requires a run time licence?  Is this functionality included in standard Access?
0
Comment
Question by:loneill
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rene_moeller earned 300 total points
ID: 1976134
No, it is not included in Access. You have to buy the Microsoft Access Developers Tollkit seperately.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rene_moeller
ID: 1976135
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1976136
Hi, as said before, you need to get the Access Developers Toolkit.  You will encounter the following problem(s)

1)  You will probably not find the Developers Tookkit for Access 2 anymore.

2)  The Developers Toolkit for Access 2 is pretty much Access 2, installed with the minimal options, and the Microsoft Access screen shown when you open access won't show.

3)  It has many problems with some objects or ole's

4)  I frankly recomend you convert that application into a C++/Delphi/Visual Basic written interfase, and use access as your database mannager.

P.S.  I have the Developers Toolkit for Access 2
0