Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enum Domainnames under W95?

Posted on 1998-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I would like to get a list of all the domainnames in a windows network (NT servers) from Windows 95 workstations.

Is NetWkstaGetInfo or WNetEnumResource the correct methode? If yes, how to obtain the domainlist? Or do I need to take a different approach? If you have an example it would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:xtreeman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1318706
The function is right one to get network information. They use Unicode as parameter, so work on NT only. You need server operator privilege to execute them. To compile a program, Unicode programming knowledge is needed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 400 total points
ID: 1318707
Check out WNetOpenEnum function. There are some examples on:
http://www.mvps.org/win32/network/
I would like to debug your codes if you have further questions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1318708
Bought This Question.
0