Solved

Adding RAS Entries

Posted on 1998-07-03
8
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can I add an entry to the Dial Up Networking Entries in Windows 95/98 programmatically ?  I know I can call the RAS API function CreateEntry, but that just pops up a dialog for the user to enter the details.  I also know that the entries are stored in the registry, but can anyone decode the information as it's all binary data.
0
Comment
Question by:Dazza051197
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1357076
These function might come in handy. They are part of the RasAPI.
The header is available in the internet (and from me if you want).

Ras.Pas
{ Delphi conversion by Davide Moretti <dmoretti@iper.net> }

function RasSetEntryProperties
function RasSetSubEntryProperties

They use some large structures like TRasEntry.

I can check out how it works but you might be helped with this alone.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1357077
These are the prototypes of the functions (unfortunately they are not strongly typed, but are translated from a C/C++ header file)

function RasSetEntryProperties(
    lpszPhonebook,
    szEntry: PChar;
    lpbEntry: Pointer;
    dwEntrySize: Longint;
    lpbDeviceInfo: Pointer;
    dwDeviceInfoSize: Longint
    ): Longint; stdcall;

function RasSetSubEntryProperties(
    lpszPhoneBook,
    lpszEntry: PChar;
    dwSubEntry: Longint;
    var lpRasSubEntry: TRasSubEntry;
    dwcb: Longint;
    p: Pointer;
    dw: Longint
    ): Longint; stdcall;

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1357078
Sorry, this doesn't include adding a new item without the dialogbox..... I look further.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dazza051197
ID: 1357079
I need to be able to add the entries to the users list without the dialog as I'm automating the installation of DUN and need to add my ISP's phone numbers to the list and most of the users don't know about DUN.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 100 total points
ID: 1357080
Hi Dazza, send me an email to jconde@securities.com, and I'll reply with an example source code of a Ras dialup application I made!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suguinha
ID: 2538687
I'VE JUST LOST 10 POINTS!


WHERE_IS_THE_ANSWER I WAS LOOKING FOR ?!?!?!?!?!??!?!?!?!?!?!?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:topak
ID: 4065592
Yeah.. me too...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imstaff
ID: 10375370
send it to me too, thanks :)
0