Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Writing help file

Posted on 1998-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Can anyone tell me how i'm supposed to write a help file.
Each time i try i get an offset error with the rtf file. Please tell me how to write the rtf
file and if you can please send some very short file to me.
0
Comment
Question by:michael2010898
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1357081
Look at this page :

basics of writing a help-file and you don't need any fancy help-file writer. just word in enough. Althoug I recommend a help-file writer if you intend to write much help-files.

PS. you can also put html-files as help-files.

http://www2.ee.port.ac.uk/~phillija/help_index.html

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1357082
Search altavista for helpmatic pro!
that is a shareware help file editor which I have been using for quite some time now!

It's easy, quick to learn, and kinda cheap!

Using this software is like coding HTML, and it will translate everything you do into a RTF file.
0